responsive-menu-button.png monticello-logo.png
chat-header.png

Profriends

Support Agent

Please type a message below, an online agent will gladly assist you immediately. If no response, please input your email address and click submit so we can contact you as soon as we have an agent available. Thank you.
Property Company of Friends Privacy Policy

Last updated:  September 7, 2017.


Property Company of Friends Inc. (PRO-FRIENDS) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
PRO-FRIENDS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
 
We have adopted the Data Privacy Principles (DPPs) as identified in Rule IV, Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No 10173 of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The DPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Data Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The National Privacy Commission at privacy.gov.ph
 
This privacy statement describes how PCFI collects, uses, protects and shares the personal information of our customers.  Customers include those who visit our project sites, use our websites and mobile apps, and otherwise interact with us.

 

What is Personal & Sensitive Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. You may provide the following information to us: This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.profriends.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.
 
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
 
When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Sensitive information is defined in the Data Privacy Act of 2012 to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
 
Sensitive information will be used by us only:  

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
 
We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you give us permission to do so.  When we give you notice, and you consent, we will share your personal information as you direct us to.  

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
 
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 10 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
 
PCFI will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
 
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
 
If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us, you can later opt out by following the opt-out instructions in the marketing communications we send you.  You can also generally find your communication preferences with instructions on how to opt out in the profile section of the online services that you use.  You may also have the ability to change your communication preferences using your device settings.  You can also opt out by contacting us at the address, phone number or email address below.  If you do opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still send communications to you about your transactions, any accounts you have with us, and any contests, competitions, prize draws or sweepstakes you have entered.  Opting out of one form of communication does not mean you have opted out of other forms as well.  For example, if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, you may still receiving marketing text messages if you have opted in to receiving them.


We keep your information for the length of time needed to carry out the purposes outlined in this privacy statement and to adhere to our policies on keeping records (unless a longer period is needed by law).  

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us through our online services. If, at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you, please contact us at the address, phone number or email address below.
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
   
We may include the information you provide us with information that is collected though computerized methods and with information we receive from other sources such as other companies and organizations.  We may also collect information that is publicly available such as when you interact with us through social media.
 
We may also use the information we collect about you in other ways not mentioned here, rest assured that we will tell you about it when we seek your consent.
 
We have the right to use or share information as needed to comply to any law, regulation or legal request, to protect our online services, to address any legal claims, to protect the rights, interests, safety and security of our company, our employees, or members of the public, or in connection with investigating fraud or other crime, or violations of our policies.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
·         Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
·         If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact.privacy@profriends.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Maintaining the Quality & Security of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
 
We are committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep your personal information secure.  Our technical, administrative and physical procedures are designed to protect personal information from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized loss, access, disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction.  While we make efforts to protect our information systems, no website, mobile application, computer system, or transmission of information over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
 
Privacy at PRO-FRIENDS
55 Tinio St. Barangay Addition Hills
Mandaluyong City 1550
(02) 727-7000
contact.privacy@profriends.com